Coryell County, TX

Click on a Blue Box to Sort the Table


MARRIAGE BOOK A
1854 - 1865

GROOM SURNAME GIVEN NAME BRIDE SURNAME GIVEN NAME    DATE PAGE
Davidson James Moore Ann Miss May 111854 1
Spruce John H. Walters Mary F.   March 121854 1
Martin W.C. Hicks Martha U. Miss Sept 261854 2
Queen Samuel McKinzie Nancy Mrs. June 171854 2
Page John T. Everett Aisley Jane Miss Dec 141854 3
Gary G.G. Harris A.J. Mrs. Dec 211854 3
Hollis James M. Hollis Nan Miss Dec 291854 4
Williams F.E. Williams Tennessee Miss Jan 141855 5
Pruitt John T. Gammon Lena A. Miss Feb 21855 6
Miller George W. Moore Mary E. Miss Feb 141855 6
Kell Scott W Moore Narsissus Miss Mar 11855 7
Wade Ebenezar Wells Harden Mrs. Feb 141855 7
Tipton John W. Myers Rebecca Elizabeth Miss Mar 121855 8
Adams George Franklin Hammack Sarah Jane Miss Mar 301855 8
Tipton John W. Mayers Rebecca Elizabeth Miss Mar 121855 8
Tipton John W. Myers Rebecca Elizabeth Miss Mar 121855 8
Jaylor William W. Boyd Jane Miss June 191855 9
Taylor James Homelsays Amanda   July 51855 10
Ham William A. Martin Margaret Emily   June 251855 10
Scott Robert Beard Rebecca Jane Miss July 161855 11
Allen Benjamin W. Hollis Sophia Elizabeth Miss July 251855 12
Bartlett John R. Moore Angelina Miss July 181855 12
Pierce Bird Scoggin Sarah   Sept 11855 13
Haynes Joseph A. Hammack Martha Katherine Miss Oct 171855 14
Miller Thomas W. McGee Mary Jane Miss Oct 181855 14
Kinsey F.M. Scoggins Nancy Jane   Sept 61855 15
Williamson William M. McKinney Char Nancy Miss Nov 191855 16
Taylor William P. Farrell Polly Ann Mrs. Nov 251855 17
Gee Timothy Beard Isabel Mahulda Miss Dec 161855 18
Moore Thomas Jefferson Montgomery Mary Jane Miss Dec 181855 18
Boyd Michael Sellers Mary E. Miss Dec 91855 19
Polk Sylvester Large Sarah Jane Miss Jan 271856 20
Cross Francis M Watson Mary Ann Miss Jan 201856 20
Willis John S. Jackson Hester Ann Miss Jan 311856 21
Murrell Lemueel Batey Mary Jane Miss Feb 171856 22
Sloan William P. Gammon Lucinda T.L. Miss Feb 171856 23
Manning James C. Graham Martha Jane Miss Jan 221856 23
Johnson S.A. Scoggins Nancy Miss Jan 231856 24
Wilson Willian Henry Young Sarah Ann Miss May 81856 25
Padgett Samuel O. Taylor Hester Ann Miss June 101856 26
Gray David O'Neal Terresa Mrs. Mar 251856 27
Loigan David Thomas Bone Permilia Ann Miss June 51856 28
Jaro Robert W. Deen Amanda L. Miss June 241856 29
Everitt William H. Hicks (Loretter) Genett Miss July 181856 29
Bynum Thomas P. Hull Melinda Patience Miss May 181856 30
Key John P. Stickney Mary E. Miss July 11856 30
Tally John W. Lampkin Sarah E. Miss Aug 211856 31
Honeycutt B.W. Arrowood Melinda Miss Sept 111856 32
Salmon Thomas R. Green Marthy Jane Miss Sept 41856 32
Boice Stephen Boice Helen M.   Sept 71856 34
Graham Isaac I. Kinsey Sarah Ann Miss Jan 151857 35
Miller Franklin L. McGee Emily Miss Dec 181856 35
Jackson John Sterling Lucinda Miss Oct 271856 36
Johnson William F. Blair Eliza L. Miss Feb 261857 37
Boyd Washington Berlong Elizabeth Miss Jan 211857 38
Lemins W.F. Green Nancy Ann Miss April 91857 39
Dalton John Nordain Ellen Rebecca   Jan 21857 39
Russell John A. Clymer Mary Jane Miss May 211857 40
Marshall Hugh S. Mador Ann Miss May 71857 40
Kelly William McCartny Mary Ann Elizabeth Miss May 41857 41
McAllester Wilson Pruett Jane Miss June 301857 42
Sims Marion Clark Jane Mrs. Aug 91857 56
Arbough David H. Black Francis Miss Mar 41858 57
Mays Daniel Nichels Martha Jane   Aug 51857 57
Spruinkel Michael Power Mary Ann I. Miss Aug 311857 57
Everett Jessee S. Blackwell Martha Jane   Jan 311858 58
Pierce Young Gray Armelia   Feb 41858 58
Mussett William S.K. Fore Sara A. Miss Mar 21858 59
Williams Joseph H. Huffman Malissa O. Miss May 81858 60
Houghland Henry J. Johnson Mary Jane   Mar 151858 60
Blackwell David H. Blackwell Anna Jane Miss June 291858 62
Short J.W. Burch Emeline Miss April 291858 62
Haynes R.L. Hammack L.A. Miss June 231858 63
Miller Isaac W. Trusty Ellen Mistress June 171858 63
Cox G. Burtrong Susan A Miss Nov 301858 64
Walker Thomas W. Dyar Louise C.   Nov 161858 64
Brown John M. Cox Sarah C Miss Jan 41857 65
Burtrong Thomas Simpson Mary Miss Jan 41859 65
McBarron James A. Iley Amanda J. Miss Jun 61859 66
Jayroe W.W. Leggett Louisa Miss Nov 21858 67
Friend Samuel B. Cawfield Rachel Mrs. Jan 111859 68
Brewer William Baty Malinda Miss Feb 71859 69
Lane James M. Boyce Letitia A. Miss Jan 61859 69
Saunders James R. Beard Nancy A. Miss Mar 161859 70
Standefer Henry C. Farmer Catherine T.   May 261859 71
Margens George W. Griffin Amelia Miss Oct 301858 71
Jahn William J. Grimes M.J. Miss June 11859 72
Walding James A. Latham Leuvany E Miss Aug 271859 73
Hampton M.W. Williamson Mary A. Miss May 191859 73
Nickles Wesley Boyd Malinda Miss Oct 91859 74
Webb Joseph H. Stuteville Martha E. Miss Nov 171859 75
Hammock Daniel Norris Susan Miss Dec 221859 77
Robst G.P. Hou--- Nina A. Miss Jan 261860 80
Miller Felix K.P. Armstrong Susan M. Miss Dec 291859 81
Galiger P.H. Walters Elizabeth Miss Dec 291859 81
Williamson Eli Bone Martha E. Miss Mar 141860 82
Harris J.C. Robinson Mary M. Miss Feb 151860 82
Babb James M. Langley Kisiah Miss Dec 291859 83
McMillan W.H. Hill Lucinda Miss May 11860 84
Yarburough William A. Maples Frances E. Miss Feb 221865 84
Babb D.S. Sellers Sarah Ann Miss April 261860 85
Barnes William H. Pennington Lucy Ann Miss May 111860 86
Scuddy William S.K. Wiley Matilda Jane Miss June 121860 86
Pennington James Robinson Francis Jane Miss June 181860 87
Bone John Sellers Elizabeth C. Miss July 51860 87
Sexton John Dunn Adaline Miss July 31860 88
Tipton Benjamin W. Kinsey Martha S. Miss Aug 161860 88
Smalley J.R. McCarthy Susan Miss Sept 21860 89
Durham L.A. Warren M.C. Miss Sept 21860 89
Hardy William E. Bridges Mary Jane Miss Aug 161860 90
Chambers James Dodson Mary F. Miss May 311860 90
Shelton James Dodson Mary F. Miss May 311860 90
Wade William M. Morris Sarah L Miss Sept 251860 91
Hensley John Scoggins Mary Miss Aug 161860 91
Coleman Samuel Boyd Sarah J. Miss Nov 151860 92
             
Blair J.G. Embry Elizabeth A. Miss Oct 251860 92
LeFever F.E. Oglesby Mary E. Miss Oct 221860 93
Millican Nathan C. Evetts Julia A. Miss Oct 271860 94
Drake F.M. Evetts Margaret A. Miss Nov 141860 94
Sellers C.C. Green E.W. Miss Nov 41860 95
Johnson Isham F. McHainney Manervia A. Miss Jan 161861 95
Buckley James Sergo Mary V. Miss Feb 101861 96
Dodson William G. Shelton Lear J Miss Jan 181861 96
Kell James M. Boyd Rebecca   Jan 61861 97
Bone Thomas Hood Mary S. Miss Jan 241861 97
Durham J.J. McCutcheon E.A. Miss Dec 161860 99
Love L.R. Powell Francis Miss Feb 121861 99
Draper Joseph L Batey Sarah Miss Feb 301861 100
Halby D.C. Lee Martha Miss Feb 141861 100
Evetts Hugh Shelton Lucy A.E. Miss Jan 81861 100
Gholson Samuel S. Langford Mary E. Miss Feb 281861 101
Smith Boling Holloway Rebecca E. Mrs. April 291861 102
O'Neal Stephen Pierce Amelia Miss April 281861 102
Martin James Armstrong M.F.H Miss Jan 151861 103
Medlin Samuel A. Jones Elizabeth Miss July 191861 104
Jones George Medlin Nancy A. Miss July 191861 104
Murrell Joseph W. Sneed Mary J. Miss Aug 11861 104
Warren John B. Miller M.A. Miss Sept 151861 105
Harcrow J.C. Montgomery Eliza Ann Miss Aug 291861 105
Welch John Diltze Sara F. Miss Oct 21861 106
Scott James F. Franks Bobitha Miss Sept 191861 106
Love W.E. Coates V.K. Miss Nov 281861 108
Darnell L. Moore Nancy Ann Devine Miss Nov 241861 108
Logan W.H. Chrisman Rieta Jane Miss Dec 311860 109
Haley W.J. Roberts Mekena Miss Jan 201862 109
Standerfer I.P. Hedgepeth Chartoke   Oct 221861 110
Potter M.C. Maples Martha Jane Miss Jan 261862 111
Culp Richard Scott Mary Jane Miss Feb 131862 111
Barnett John C. Gurley Martha Jane Miss Mar 61862 112
Cromuans Jackson Wood Nancy Jane   Mar 191862 112
Gholson B.F. Lankford Jane Adaline   July 181862 113
Franks Eli W. Chaney Sarah   Aug 31862 114
Scott Thomas Pollard Jane Miss Aug 31862 114
Ash G.H. Bishop Milly Unice Miss Nov 201862 115
Arrowood G.W. Ochsly Frances Miss Jan 31863 115
Warren A.C. Bean S.E. Miss June 181863 116
Arrowood Hillman Caradine Mary Ann Miss Jan 71863 116
Barr Henry Covestine Ann Miss July 241863 117
Lee F.M. Embry Fanny Miss Jan 81863 118
Stroud R.W. Stickney Emma C. Miss Jan 111863 118
Garrett A.B. Allen Elizabeth Mrs Jan 131863 119
Davis Philip B. Bell Virginia I   Feb 31863 119
Carroll Thomas Clements Mary E. Miss Jan 281863 120
Harris Eligah Robinson Margaret Ann Miss Mar 31863 120
Miller W.J. Black Emaline Miss Mar 11863 121
Griffin Terry Wilson Susan Jane   Mar 231863 121
Miller Thomas G. Allen E.S. Miss June 141863 122
Chambers McTroyet Kelley Mary Miss April 261863 122
Saunders T.B. Norriss Adeline Miss Aug 241863 123
Drew J.P. Rogers Nancy Mrs Oct 151863 123
McDonald Hazrial Harris Josephine Miss Nov 61863 124
Woods Wilbur Kinsey Susan C. Miss Jan 171864 125
Medlin J.S. Haley S.A. Miss Feb 91864 126
Hensley G.W. Scoggins M.A.   Jan 111864 126
Scoggins Jesse Clements Martha Jane   Jan 171864 127
Pidcock John T. Maburry Emeline Miss Feb 181864 127
McDonald Hazrail Adair Josephene Miss Nov  61863 128
Wilson J.W. Smith Susan M. Miss Feb 141864 128
Griffin J.S. Harris A.A. Mrs. Jan 51865 129
Large Isam Walters Martha Miss Jan 131864 129
Hogan Samuel O. Dunn Mary E. Miss Mar 91864 130
Sterling James N Humberson Sarah A. Miss April 61864 130
Knowls B.H. Garrett Sarah A. Miss May 171864 131
Everitt L.E. Rissell Mary E. Miss June 21864 131
Hall John Blackwell Sarah F. Mrs. June 211864 132
Abbott Joseph Graham Huldy Ann Miss July 241864 132
Johnson J.M. Evetts Mary A. Miss July 281864 133
Hart J.H. Boyd E.M. Miss Sept 41864 134
Edmiston N.J. Sterlin S.L. Miss Sept 81864 134
Thomas C.S. Blackwell S.E. Mrs. Sept 211864 135
Roggers A.F. Caughron C.P. Mrs. Sept 71864 135
Pate Adison A. Clark Ellen Miss Oct 191864 136
Wyatt A.B. Finley Martha Miss Sept 261864 136
Evetts Samuel B. Phillips Mary E. Miss Oct 191864 136
Tipton Isaac G. Elem Theresa Elam Miss Jan 71864 137
Chapin A.W. McClain Emily Ann Miss Nov 101864 137
Beauchamp R.C. Carden Mary J. Miss Feb 151864 138
Key J.P. Coats M.A. Mrs. Dec 151864 138
LutterlohF.L.HuddlestonFannie E.Mrs.Jan 121865139
YoungSparlin P.OrnettMartha E.Mrs.Feb 161865139
RoggersJohnBlackshearTabithaMissJan 301865140
LeeJohnHollandAnnMrs.Feb 171865140
Miller T.G.McGeeM.E.MissMar 91856140
PetersSamuel DyerIsabelaMissMar 121865141
MayfieldJames F.MillerEmilyMar 261856142
ForeW.M.PotterMartha MrsFeb 51865142
GravesN.J.ColeFannie E.Mrs.Mar 231865143
GravesN.J.CollardSarah EMissApril 131865143
OglesbyWilliam S.K.HartgravesMary L.MissMay 21865143
LeeI.A.BoyleE.T.Mrs.April 301865144
PattersonThomas JeffersonStuardElizabeth AnnMissMay 71856144
JonesJohn F.HoodLaura E.MissMay 181865145
HamptonW.W.MedartM.E.Mrs.June 281865146
RoachJohn D.PughNancy Ann ElizabethMissJune 221865147
HickcoxThomas H.SadlerMary A.MissJune 71865147
CaradineRobertCulpLucindaMissJuly 271865148
EvettsGeorge H.SheltonM.E.MissJuly 141865148
BuckG.J.HolbertMary C.MissJuly 31865149
WaltersTilmanKinseyLucinda MissJuly 151865149
WaltersTilmanKinseyLucindaMissJuly 151865149
KellAbrahamKellNarsisMissSept 31865150
MooreT.J.LothlenA.E.MissAug 11865150
SellersE.E.EmeryM.A.Aug 151865151
McCartyThomas H.NollMartha E.MissAug 71865152
BissingsH.D.GuinnN.A.MissJuly 91865153
CollardW.E.GlazeM.A.E.MissSept 281865154
LindsayJames P.StantonSarahMissOct 51865154
GarronJohn E.Diltz Martha J.MissJan 41860
NorrisJ.W.MayMary JaneMissOct 241861
PowellJames W.MedlinMalinda J.MissOct 141859
RansumRussellPrewittMaryMissDec 271859
KeysJ.P.StickneyLydia W.MissJan 111860
Kinsey ElishaWhiteA.C.MissOct 241861
McDonaldWilliam R.WillsMary E.MissDec 141859



Research by Rebecca and Christine Morton
Copyright 2013 Christine Morton